In re Marriage of Geiselman
[…] Laws ch. 280, § 47. "The current statute does not define `income' for purposes of maintenance and generally bases a maintenance award on one party's need for it and the other party's ability to pay it while satisfying his or her own needs." Lee v. Lee, 749 N.W.2d 51, 58 (Minn.App. 2008), review granted (Minn. June 25, 2008).

In contrast, the present child support statute is more detailed and provides a definition of "gross income." Id. The child support statute defines "gross income" as "the gross income of the parent calculated under section 518A.29." Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 8 (2008). Section 518A.29, provides in relevant part:

Subject to the exclusions and deductions in this section, gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, commissions, self-employment income under section 518A.30, workers' compensation, unemployment benefits, annuity payments, military and naval retirement, pension and disability payments, spousal maintenance received under a previous order or the current proceeding, Social Security or veterans benefits provided for a joint child under section 518A.31, and potential income under section 518A.32. . . . No deductions shall be allowed for contributions to pensions, 401-K, IRA, or other retirement benefits.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2008) (emphasis added).