In re Marriage of Gamble
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 3042, subdivision (a), provides, "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody."

Accordingly, the duty to speak to the child is not always mandatory, but rather qualified to occur "unless under the circumstances it is inappropriate[.]" (§ 3151, subd. (a).) The record shows Josephs mental state was very fragile.