In re Marriage of Freels
[…] The community property presumption, which affects the burden of proof, is rebuttable and thus “can be overcome by the party contesting community property status. [Citation.] Since this general community property presumption is not a title presumption, virtually any credible evidence may be used to overcome it, including tracing the asset to a separate property source, showing an agreement or clear understanding between parties regarding ownership status and presenting evidence the item was acquired as a gift. [Citation.]” (Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 290.)

Section 2581 provides another presumption applicable to the division of property at the time of marital dissolution or legal separation: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following:

“(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property.

“(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.”