In re Marriage of Frankel
[…] When a court makes this order, it informs the defendant he may “thereafter state that he was not arrested for such charge and that he was found innocent of such charge by the court.” (Pen. Code, § 851.85.)

Similarly, where a defendant has been acquitted and the court determines he was factually innocent, Penal Code section 851.8 authorizes the court to order the arresting law enforcement agency and the Department of Justice to seal their records of defendant’s arrest for three years and thereafter to destroy their records. (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subds. (b), (e).) Once the defendant has been determined to have been factually innocent, “the arrest shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person may answer accordingly any question relating to its occurrence.” (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (f).) Indeed, even the finding that an arrestee is factually innocent “shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.” (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (i).)