In re Marriage of Frankel
[…] The court ruled it could not do so because all of the records from Jeffrey’s criminal case had been sealed and his arrest records destroyed pursuant to Jeffrey’s request under Penal Code sections 851.8 and 851.85.

Jeffrey claims the court’s reliance on Penal Code section 851.85 in this instance turns the intent of that statute on its head. He argues the sealing of his records was to protect him, not Brenden, and it should not prevent him from accessing those records to impeach Brenden in this matter.

The court did not err.

Penal Code section 851.85 authorizes a trial court judge to seal the records of a case where a person is acquitted of a charge and the judge determines the person was factually innocent. When a court makes this order, it informs the defendant he may “thereafter state that he was not arrested for such charge and that he was found innocent of such charge by the court.” (Pen. Code, § 851.85.)