In re Marriage of Fitkin
[…] Thus, it seems inconsistent to us that he would now claim Darlene's decision to send their child to a religious school would be a reason he should be granted Miriam's physical care instead of Darlene.

Darlene is not without her shortcomings, including moving to Waterloo and enrolling Miriam in the private school without discussing either major decision with David. Such unilateral decisions are not the type of conduct a parent should engage in. See generally Iowa Code § 598.41 (2001) (stating the court shall order custody which will "encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child."). In this case, the record is clear that both parents love and could well provide for Miriam's care but on our de novo review, we find no cogent reason to upset the district court's decision.