In re Marriage of Elzinga
[…] Spreen, 107 Wn.App. at 345. The trial court found that Marie had presented sufficient evidence of an unforeseen substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification of spousal maintenance. Spreen, 107 Wn.App. at 346. Division Two of our court held that this was not an abuse of discretion. Spreen, 107 Wn.App. at 346.

Contrary to Susan's assertion, neither Spreen nor any other case require the trial court to grant a request for modification on a showing of a change in circumstances. RCW 26.09.170(1) ("[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified." (emphasis added)); see also Bartow v. Bartow, 170 Wash. 409, 411-12, 16 P.2d 614 (1932).