In re Marriage of Durham
[…] Neither party objected to the lack of testimony or contends on appeal that the sworn motion does not constitute evidence upon which the trial court could rule on the motion.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

In his first issue, Linwood complains that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the community estate because (1) there was no evidence as to the values of any of the property awarded to either party and (2) the property was divided disproportionally rather than in a manner that was just and right as required by Family Code Section 7.001. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001. In a divorce proceeding, the Family Code requires the trial court to "order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001. We review a trial court's division of property under an abuse of discretion standard. Bradshaw v. Bradshaw, 555 S.W.3d 539, 543 (Tex. 2018).