In re Marriage of Demorest
[…] Katrina appeals.

DISCUSSION

We review the trial court's decisions in a child support modification proceeding for abuse of discretion. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, "unless the trial court's decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds."

In re Marriage of Schumacher, 100 Wn. App. 208, 211, 997 P.2d 399 (2000).

Leslie v. Verhey, 90 Wn. App. 796, 802-03, 954 P.2d 330 (1998).

Katrina challenges the commissioner's finding that Jeff is "not voluntarily underemployed," and argues that the court was required under RCW 26.19.071(6) to impute income to Jeff. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides in pertinent part:

Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation. . . .

Jeff contends that the question of whether to impute income to him was decided by the trial court in the original child support order such that res judicata and/or the law of the case doctrine prevent reexamination of the issue.