No. 11SA80.
[…] King v. King, 15 A.D.3d 999, 790 N.Y.S.2d 339, 340-41 (N.Y.App.Div. 4th Dep't 2005) (citations omitted); accord Felicia McM. v. Jerrold L.W., 51 A.D.3d 501, 859 N.Y.S.2d 7, 8 (N.Y.App.Div. 1st Dep't 2008).
The official commentary to New York Domestic Relations Law section 76-a further explains that only a New York court can make the determination to surrender exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law. § 76-b cmt. New York Domestic Relations Law section 75-a defines "court" to mean "an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination." Under New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules, a court may appoint a referee to determine an entire action or specific issues, and a referee has all the powers of a court performing a like function.