No. 11SA80.
[…] (b) a court of [New York] or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(Emphasis added). Only the first of these two contingencies is relevant to this case. The father presently resides in New York and, thus, subsection (b) does not apply.
New York Domestic Relations Law section 76-a(2) states that if New York does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, then a New York court may modify its own custody determination "only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under [N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76]."