No. 11SA80.
[…] See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76.
The first contingency, subsection (1)(a) of New York Domestic Relations Law section 76-a, mandates that to relinquish exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, a New York court must find both that: (1) "neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with [New York]"; and (2) "substantial evidence is no longer available in [New York] concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships."