No. 2-18-0701
[…] He agreed to pay the health insurance expenses of A.C. and Ky. C. until they turned 23 years old and Ky. C.'s extracurricular expenses up to $500 per month until her emancipation.
¶ 31 Under these circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in reducing child support to the statutory guideline for one child. The modification was not arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. See In re Marriage of Fisher, 2018 IL App (2d) 170384, ¶ 23.
¶ 32 C. Attorney Fees
¶ 33 Finally, Jodie appeals the denial of her petition for attorney fees. Section 508(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that a court "may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018). Section 508(a) gives the court the authority in a dissolution proceeding to equalize the relative positions of the parties, thereby diminishing any advantage one spouse may have over the other due to a disparity in their respective financial resources.