A23-0330
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 136.01, subd. 1(c) ("Nonprecedential opinions and order opinions are not binding authority except as law of the case, res judicata or collateral estoppel, but nonprecedential opinions may be cited as persuasive authority.").
Briggs also asserts that she was not barred from docketing the judgment by the ten-year statute of limitations. She contends that her effort to docket the judgment "is an ancillary proceeding" and not an "action" barred by section 541.04, and thus there is no time limit to docket a judgment. See Minn. Stat. § 541.04 ("No action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree . . . unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment." (emphasis added)). But, under Minnesota law, an ancillary proceeding is brought to satisfy an existing judgment and cannot extend the life of that judgment. Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wartman, 841 N.W.2d 637, 641-643 (Minn.App. 2014) (citing Newell v.