A23-0330
[…] Under section 548.09, docketing a judgment is an action distinct from entering the judgment; it is the docketing of the judgment that allows the judgment creditor to obtain a lien on the judgment debtor's real property in the county. See id. And section 548.09 states that the judgment survives for ten years "after its entry." Id. Plainly, "its entry" refers to the judgment's entry. This interpretation is consistent with section 541.04, which provides that the statute of limitations runs from when the judgment was entered and makes no distinction between judgments that are docketed and judgments that are not. See Minn. Stat. § 541.04 ("No action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree . . . unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment."); see also Dahlin, 796 N.W.2d at 505 ("Under Minnesota law, a civil judgment survives for a period of ten years after entry of judgment.").
In a nonprecedential opinion, we recently rejected the same argument that Briggs advances. See Klingelhutz Judgment, LLC v.