In re Marriage of Carroll v. Boeltl
[…] We conclude that the district court acted within its discretion in its denial of conduct-based attorney fees.

V.

Appellant argues that the district court's refusal to order judgment for her for the amount of her overpayment of past child support is an abuse of discretion. Appellant asserts that the district court should have issued a judgment for the amount of her overpayment instead of offsetting any future child-support obligations.

Minn. Stat. § 518A.52 (2006) regulates overpayment of child support. If an obligor has overpaid child support, the district court shall first "apply the amount of the overpayment to reduce the amount of any child support or maintenance-related arrearages or debts owed to the obligee." Minn. Stat. § 518A.52(1). If any overpayment exists after the reduction of arrearage or debt, it reduces the obligor's future child-support payments. Minn. Stat. § 518A.52(2).