In re Marriage of Caldwell
[…] Second, Ginny maintains that the trial court should have granted her relief from the judgment because it was entered as a result of surprise and/or the excusable neglect of her attorney. Finally, Ginny argues that the trial court's denial of her motion to set aside the judgment should be reversed because the trial court refused to provide her with a statement of decision.

1. Ginny moved pursuant to section 473, subdivision (b), not section 663

Ginny cites section 663 in support of her argument that the trial court should have set aside the judgment because it was based on an erroneous legal ruling. Section 663 provides:

"A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

"1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.