No. KCD 28533.
[…] The husband also complains of the trial court's order directing that the husband pay the wife $1,000 back support. The husband claims the court was without authority to retroactively impose an order for maintenance pending the divorce. Arguing that Section 452.315(1) RSMo 1969 was not complied with, he urges that the trial court order as to "back support" be reversed. The issue of the trial court's power to enter an order of temporary maintenance at the time of final decree need not be reached or decided. The wife plainly did not comply with the requirement of Section 452.315(1), that a motion be filed which "shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the factual basis for the motion and the amounts requested." The obvious purpose of the statute is to permit the other party to properly present a defense to the claim for temporary maintenance. The trial court erred in entering the order for temporary maintenance.
The cause is reversed with directions to amend the decree as to the $1,100 back support.