In re Marriage of Boyd
[…] On the merits, we conclude that the trial court erred when it categorized the attorney fee judgment as being in the nature of child support. We are not aware of any Oregon law authorizing the trial court to have done so, and the parties cite none. In Jacobs and Jacobs, 219 Or.App. 144, 147 n 2, 182 P.3d 244 (2008), we observed in dicta that most states regard attorney fees "awarded to a spouse as akin to spousal support." But that case referred to spousal support, not child support.

An award of child support is intended to benefit the child. See, e.g., ORS 25.275(2)(a) ("The child is entitled to benefit from the income of both parents to the same extent that the child would have benefited had the family unit remained intact or if there had been an intact family unit consisting of both parents and the child."). By contrast, a discretionary award of attorney fees, such as the one at issue here, is for the benefit of the other party.