In re Marriage of Boyd
[…] But that case referred to spousal support, not child support.

An award of child support is intended to benefit the child. See, e.g., ORS 25.275(2)(a) ("The child is entitled to benefit from the income of both parents to the same extent that the child would have benefited had the family unit remained intact or if there had been an intact family unit consisting of both parents and the child."). By contrast, a discretionary award of attorney fees, such as the one at issue here, is for the benefit of the other party. See ORS 107.135(8) ("[T]he court may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and costs for the benefit of the other party."); see also ORS 107.445 ("the court may render a judgment awarding to a party, or directly to the party's attorney, a sum of money" determined to be a reasonable attorney fee).