In re Marriage of Bareket
[…] The main point is that, to the extent Stacy sought prospective modification of the support order, the trial court was bound to comply with statutory requirements.

The presumptively correct amount of child support is that determined by an algebraic formula set forth in the Family Code. (§ 4050 et seq.) Whenever the court orders an amount that differs from that obtained by use of the formula, the court must state on the record the “reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(2)) and the “reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).) These findings are mandatory and the failure to make them precludes effective appellate review and may constitute reversible error if the missing information is not otherwise discernible from the record. (In re Marriage of Hubner (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 175, 183.)