In re Marriage of Bareket
[…] (In re Marriage of de Guigne (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1360.) Of course, the trial court’s discretion must be exercised within the limits of the child support statutes. (In re Marriage of Fini (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1044.) However, we uphold “the exercise of discretion as broadly as possible under the statute.” (Id. at p. 1043.)

Although Stacy does not mention it, section 3651 is the general rule for modifying or terminating support orders, “whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties.” (§ 3651, subd. (e).) Section 3651, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d) and subject to [Family Code provisions not pertinent here], a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” Subdivision (c) prohibits modification of “an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion.” And subdivision (d) prohibits modification of a spousal support order based upon the parties’ agreement that the parties have agreed is not nonmodifiable.