In re Marriage of Balaguy
[…] The purpose of the transmutation was to secure financing to be used to improve the property. Three years later, the parties divorced. The trial court found the grant deed conveying the property from husband to husband and wife as joint tenants was void because the wife had not given sufficient consideration for the transfer; she, as a fiduciary, bore the burden of establishing that the grant deed was not the product of undue influence (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b)); and she failed to sustain that burden. (Delaney, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at pp. 993-994.)

Family Code section 2581 provides as follows: "For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property."

Applying the reasoning in Haines, the appellate court rejected the wifes argument on appeal that the trial court should have applied the presumptions derived from Evidence Code section 662 and Family Code section 2581 instead of that derived from Family Code section 721, subdivision (b).