In re Marriage of Balaguy
[…] Again, the court can find no factual or legal basis upon which to overcome the presumptions of ownership set forth in Evidence Code section 662, and Family Code section 721. The home is owned in joint tenancy as community property."

The parties elected to proceed with trial without a court reporter to transcribe the proceedings.

Evidence Code section 662 provides as follows: "The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof."

Family Code section 721 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(b) Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other."

In the absence of any evidence as to the current value of the property, and given Michelles expressed interest in maintaining the home, the court ordered that Michelle be given two months in which to have the property appraised and attempt to refinance the property in order to buy out Daniel.