In re Marriage of Angove
[…] Therefore, the age limitation in section 598.1(8) does not limit Garland's obligation under the stipulation.

The question we then face is whether the Angoves' stipulation — which closely tracks the statutory provision — contemplates that the parents may be obliged to make postsecondary education subsidy payments beyond Callie's undergraduate graduation. To the extent the statutory definition of "postsecondary education subsidy" in section 598.1(8) informed the parties' intent in reaching their stipulation, that provision did not limit the subsidy to undergraduate tuition payments. Section 598.1(8) does not specify that a child qualifies only when attending undergraduate school, but instead states that a child is eligible if the child is "regularly attending a course of vocational-technical training . . . or is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or community college." Iowa Code § 598.1(8). It is a basic rule of statutory construction that we must "`give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.'" TLC Home Health Care, L.L.C. v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs., 638 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 2002) (citation omitted).