In re Marriage of Ahmad
[…] At the time of the current proceeding, AB was no longer a minor. Soriano appeared at the hearing on father's motion to terminate support. In his hearing memorandum, Soriano only referenced ABD's position and his recommendation vis-a-vis ABD, but Soriano never withdrew as AB's attorney. See ORS 9.380 (the attorney-client relationship can be terminated "upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the court" or "upon the order of the court, based on the application of the client or the attorney, for good and sufficient cause."). In its supplemental judgment, the trial court noted that Soriano appeared on behalf of both ABD and AB. It then denied father's motion for default against AB, which father filed on the basis that AB had not appeared in the case.