IN RE MARRIAGE OF AHLF
[…] There is ample evidence of a history of domestic abuse, only a portion of which the district court summarized in the decree. We find it unnecessary to detail that evidence.

John is also faced with an adverse credibility determination, as the district court found "Lisa's descriptions of the parties' numerous conflicts more credible." We give weight to this finding. In re Marriage of Anliker, 694 N.W.2d 535, 539 (Iowa 2005).

John's fallback position is that Lisa failed to cite any of the examples of domestic abuse contained in the dissolution statute. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(j) (2003). However, by the terms of the statute, these examples are not exclusive.

Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(j) states:

[C]onsideration shall include, but is not limited to, commencement of an action pursuant to section 236.3, the issuance of a protective order against the parent or the issuance of a court order or consent agreement pursuant to section 236.5, the issuance of an emergency order pursuant to section 236.6, the holding of a parent in contempt pursuant to section 236.8, the response of a peace officer to the scene of alleged domestic abuse or the arrest of a parent following response to a report of alleged domestic abuse, or a conviction for domestic abuse assault pursuant to section 708.2A."

(Emphasis added).

The district court's finding that John has a history of committing domestic abuse is supported by the record. This finding, in turn, supports the district court's denial of joint custody and joint physical care.

III. Child Support