In re Marriage of Abdelkarim
[…] ¶ 33 Regarding parenting time, section 802(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 (750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West 2016)), states the issue of parenting time is governed by the relevant portions of the Dissolution Act. Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016)) states the trial "court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." Section 602.7(b) (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2016)), in turn, sets forth several