In re Maroun
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950. The focus of a Rule 12(b)(6) inquiry is not "whether a plaintiff will ultimately prevail but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims." Gilbert v. Essex Group, Inc., 930 F.Supp. 683, 686 (D.N.H. 1993) (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)).

I. Counts I and II: Violations of New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act

Counts I and II of the Plaintiff's complaint alleges violations in conjunction with the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act, Title XXXI N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A. The Consumer Protection Act exempts "[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner . . . or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices." Id. at § 358-A:3. Deutsche Bank and Litton Loan argue that the exception in § 358-A:3 applies, and therefore the Plaintiff's claims under the Consumer Protection Act should be dismissed.