In re Marlin
[…] * * * * *
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a motor vehicle is not exempt under subdivision (a) if there is a motor vehicle exempt under Section 704.010 which is reasonably adequate for use in the trade, business, or profession for which the exemption is claimed under this section.
C.C.P. § 704.060.

The term "commercial vehicle" is defined under California law. Cal. Vehicle Code § 260. In subsection (b) the statute provides: "Passenger vehicles and house cars that are not used for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit are not commercial vehicles." As such, Debtor's Odyssey cannot be classified as a commercial vehicle for purposes of the exemption statute.

In Kono v.