In re Marlin
[…] A. Applicable Homestead Exemption Amount

Initially, the Court will consider whether Debtor qualifies to claim the maximum homestead exemption, as he did, and then secondarily whether the Property is exempt.

Debtor claimed the Hawaii property exempt under C.C.P. § 704.730, which provides as follows, in relevant part:

Under California law, the fact that the Property is located outside of California is not an impediment to the claim of exemption. In re Arrol, 207 B.R. 662, 664 (N.D. Cal. 1997).

The version of C.C.P. § 704.730 in effect at the time provided:

(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:
(1) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) unless the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is a person described in paragraph (2) or (3).
(2) One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit who owns no interest in the homestead or whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor.
(3) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following:
(A) A person 65 years of age or older.
(B) A person physically or mentally disabled who as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment. There is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that a person receiving disability insurance benefit payments under Title II or supplemental security income payments under Title XVI of the federal Social Security Act satisfies the requirements of this paragraph as to his or her inability to engage in substantial gainful employment.
(C) A person 55 years of age or older with a gross annual income of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or, if the judgment debtor is married, a gross annual income, including the gross annual income of the judgment debtor's spouse, of not more than thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) and the sale is an involuntary sale.


(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:

(3) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead any one of the following: