In re Marlin
[…] Dkt. Nos. 91; 92. While this technically renders any analysis of this issue moot, the Court will nevertheless include in this decision a discussion of the merits of Trustee's objection, as the Court reaches the same result.

B. Legal Standard and Analysis

In his amended papers, Debtor claimed a 2000 Honda Odyssey as exempt under California's "tools of the trade" statute, C.C.P. § 704.060, to which Trustee objected. The version of that statute in effect at the time Debtor filed his bankruptcy petition provides, in relevant part:

(a) Tools, implements, instruments, materials, uniforms, furnishings, books, equipment, one commercial motor vehicle, one vessel, and other personal property are exempt to the extent that the aggregate equity therein does not exceed:
(1) Six thousand seventy-five dollars ($6,075), if reasonably necessary to and actually used by the judgment debtor in the exercise of the trade, business, or profession by which the judgment debtor earns a livelihood.
* * * * *
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a motor vehicle is not exempt under subdivision (a) if there is a motor vehicle exempt under Section 704.010 which is reasonably adequate for use in the trade, business, or profession for which the exemption is claimed under this section.
C.C.P. § 704.060.

The term "commercial vehicle" is defined under California law. Cal.