In re Marlin
[…] B. California Homestead Exemption Requirements and Analysis

The exemption claimed by Debtor in this bankruptcy case is the "automatic" homestead exemption as opposed to the one claimed by declaration. The automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor from a forced sale and requires that the debtor reside in the homestead property at the time of a forced sale. Kelley v. Locke (In re Kelley), 300 B.R. 11, 17 (9th Cir. BAP 2003); Redwood Empire Prod. Credit Ass'n v. Anderson (In re Anderson), 824 F.2d 754, 757 (9th Cir. 1987); C.C.P. §§ 704.710(a)-(c), 704.720, 704.730, 704.740.

C.C.P. § 704.710 defines a homestead as "the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead. The term "dwelling" is also defined, and it means "a place where a person resides." § 704.710.