In re Marlin
[…] 5. Debtor's Motion to Compel Abandonment

Finally, Debtor moved for abandonment of the Property, arguing it is fully exempt and thus of inconsequential value to the bankruptcy estate. Dkt. No. 53. Abandonment in this instance is governed by § 554(b) which provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."

Because the Court has ruled that Debtor is entitled to the homestead exemption claimed, it may appear that the question of abandonment is moot. But this is not exactly correct.