In re Markus
[…] (Id.)

The Markus FR has since been prevented from transferring any portion of 31B Net Proceeds or any other assets to Russia as a result of the sanctions issued by the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control targeting the infrastructure of the Russian financial system. (Motion ¶ 11.) No payment has been made to Avenir from the 31B Net Proceeds, which prompted Avenir to bring the instant Motion.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Avenir moves pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1522(c) and certain provisions of the Services Agreement. Section 1522(c) states that:

The court may, at the request of the foreign representative or an entity affected by relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or at its own motion, modify or terminate such relief.
11 U.S.C. § 1522(c).