In re Marks
[…] W.D. Tex. 2000) )("[W]hen a debtor dies, the only person who can then appear on the debtor's behalf is the person so named as the official representative of the probate estate of the debtor."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3103 (stating, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent's personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3703(3) (stating that "[e]xcept as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent's death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death"). Accordingly,

IT IS ORDER that this case is dismissed.


Summaries of

In re Marks

United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division.
Jan 24, 2019
595 B.R. 881 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2019)