No. 10–46356–MSH.
[…] As for the property rights of creditors, the majority opinion observed that nowhere in the Bankruptcy Code are creditors accorded a property interest in plan funds prior to the trustee's distributing those funds. Michael, 699 F.3d at 310 (“A chapter 13 creditor's interests do not vest until the monies are distributed.”) (quoting Arkison v. Plata (In re Plata), 958 F.2d 918 (9th Cir.1992)). The majority opinion elaborated:
Conversion to a Chapter 7 case necessarily ends the Chapter 13 case, which also terminates that Chapter 13 estate. Section 348(f) clarifies what becomes of property of the now nonexistent Chapter 13 estate. It provides that property of the Chapter 7 estate “consist[s] of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the [Chapter 7] petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1) (emphases added).