No. 10–46356–MSH.
[…] Young, 66 F.3d at 378 (citing the split exemplified by In re Bobroff, 766 F.2d 797, 803 (3d Cir.1985) (post-petition earnings did not become part of the chapter 7 estate upon conversion) and Matter of Lybrook, 951 F.2d 136, 137 (7th Cir.1991) (chapter 13 post-petition earnings flowed into the chapter 7 estate upon conversion)).
In 1994 Congress enacted Bankruptcy Code § 348(f) to resolve the case law conflict. § 348(f) provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter of this title
(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion; ...
(2) If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter of this title in bad faith, the property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as of the date of conversion.
Thus, except in situations involving bad faith, property acquired after commencement of a chapter 13 case, ordinarily estate property under § 1306, does not remain estate property upon conversion to another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code.