No. 10–46356–MSH.
[…] In arriving at its ruling the court in Pegues cited Bankruptcy Code § 1326(a)(2) which provides that if a plan is not confirmed the chapter 13 trustee must return any undisbursed plan payments to the debtor; deducing that when a plan is confirmed the opposite must obtain.
[T]his conclusion gives effect to the specific limitation in the debtor's right to refund set forth in Section 1326(a)(2), which states in part: “ [i]f a plan is not confirmed, the Trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under Section 503(b) of the title.” (Emphasis added). This court concludes that a debtor has no right to plan payments after confirmation of a plan, except where excess funds remain after all distributions authorized by the plan have been made in full. See In re Lennon, 65 B.R. [130] at 135 [ (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1986)].