No. 10–46356–MSH.
[…] This view is not shaped solely by weighing the relative property interests of the parties, although I think Pegues gets the better of Michael on this point, especially when estate property does not re-vest in a debtor upon confirmation. By looking beyond property rights to the relationships and restrictions created upon entry of an order confirming a chapter 13 plan, the paramount rights of creditors emerge into clearer focus.
Bankruptcy Code § 1327(a) provides that “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor ...” A confirmed chapter 13 plan has been likened to a contract between a debtor and his creditors. Lacy v. Stinky Love, Inc. (In re Lacy), 304 B.R. 439, 444 (D.Colo.2004).