In re Mark W.
[…] In this case, the juvenile court declared Mark a dependent of the court pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (b) and (j), as a result of Mother’s conduct. It dismissed the sole count against Father, rendering him a nonoffending parent. The court placed Mark with Father under DCFS supervision and ordered the provision of family maintenance services.

Here, DCFS believed that Father’s failure to comply with the juvenile court’s orders endangered Mark and constituted a new and independent basis for dependency jurisdiction. Under these circumstances, DCFS properly proceeded in accordance with section 342, alleging “new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained” which it believed were “sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300.” (§ 342.)

That the juvenile court ultimately removed Mark from Father’s custody does not compel the conclusion that a section 387, rather than a section 342, petition should have been filed.