In re Mark W.
[…] The court further stated, “Let the record reflect that the Department in its o[w]n administrative review did not acknowledge its own failing and the report is really not supportive for the Department to some extent facilitated the father’s disobedience of the court’s orders and let that be reflected on the minute order.”

The court then proceeded to disposition. It placed Mark in the care and custody of DCFS and ordered DCFS to provide Father with family reunification services. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Section 342 Petition

Father contends that DCFS should have filed a section 387 supplemental petition rather than a section 342 subsequent petition. We disagree.

Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”