C/A No. 2:09-1367-MBS, Bankruptcy Case No. 97-1929-JW, Adversary No. 08-80017-JW.
[…] Appellant's contentions that GEFT has a perfected security interest is not relevant to the court's determination of the issues before it, and will not be addressed.
Appellant finally asserts that he is entitled to an exemption under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a), which provides that certain property is exempt from levy. Specifically, Appellant contends that he is entitled to an exemption for wages pursuant § 6334(a)(9), which provides:
(9) Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income. — Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).