C/A No. 2:09-1367-MBS, Bankruptcy Case No. 97-1929-JW, Adversary No. 08-80017-JW.
[…] Therefore, it appears that Appellant received any notice due with respect to the trust fund recovery penalty for 1995. Appellant's claims are without merit.
It is not clear whether the IRS was even required to provide notice to Appellant regarding the 1995 trust fund penalty. Congress amended § 6672 in 1996 to require the IRS to issue a preliminary notice to the taxpayer before imposing an assessment.Riley v. United States, 118 F.3d 1220, 1222 (8th Cir. 1997).
Appellant next asserts that the bankruptcy judge erred in determining that the IRS provides notice as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a), which provides:
Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.
As the bankruptcy judge found, IRS transcripts for the 1993, 1995, and 1997 taxes and the trust fund recovery penalty for 1995 indicated that the statutory notices of balances due were provided on the respective assessment dates.