C/A No. 2:09-1367-MBS, Bankruptcy Case No. 97-1929-JW, Adversary No. 08-80017-JW.
[…] C. Appellant's Arguments
Appellant first contends that the bankruptcy judge committed clear error when making several findings of fact. Entry 15, 22-28. The court has carefully reviewed the record and finds the bankruptcy judge's factual findings to be accurate. The court therefore will turn to the substantive issues raised by Appellant.
Appellant asserts that the bankruptcy judge erred in finding that a notice of deficiency was not required for tax year 1997 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a), which provides:
(a) In general. — If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail. Such notice shall include a notice to the taxpayer of the taxpayer's right to contact a local office of the taxpayer advocate and the location and phone number of the appropriate office.
As the bankruptcy judge found, a notice of deficiency under § 6212(a) is not required where the unpaid tax is based upon the liability reflected on the taxpayer's own returns.