C/A No. 2:09-1367-MBS, Bankruptcy Case No. 97-1929-JW, Adversary No. 08-80017-JW.
[…] Appellant's argument is not material to the priority dispute between the IRS liens for 1997 and the trust fund recovery penalty for 1995 on one hand and GEFT's purported lien on the other.
Appellant asserts that the applicable ten year statute of limitations bars the IRS's administrative collection action. The court disagrees.
Title 26, United States Code, Section 6502 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun —
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax. . . .
Further, Title 26, United States Code, Section 6503(h) provides, in relevant part: