C/A No. 2:09-1367-MBS, Bankruptcy Case No. 97-1929-JW, Adversary No. 08-80017-JW.
[…] Appellant asserts that the applicable ten year statute of limitations bars the IRS's administrative collection action. The court disagrees.
Title 26, United States Code, Section 6502 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun —
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax. . . .
Further, Title 26, United States Code, Section 6503(h) provides, in relevant part:
(h) Cases under title 11 of the United States Code. — The running of the period of limitations provided in section . . . 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
As the record demonstrates, Appellant filed three bankruptcies:In re William Jeffrey Gilliam, 2:96-BK-76468 (Bankr. D.S.C.) (filed July 8, 1996); In re William J. Gilliam, 1:00-BK-11820 (Bankr. N.D. Cal.)