In re Margaret
[…] For reasons that are not clear, the exclusion is set forth, with only slightly different language, at two separate places in Title 34, Code of Virginia. Section 34-3 provides as follows:

The exemptions under § 34-4, 34-4.1, 34-26, 34-27, 34-29, and 64.1-151.3 shall not extend to . . . levy or distress for the purchase price of any articles claimed as exempt or any part of the price thereof. . . . If an article purchased and not paid for is exchanged or converted into other property of the debtor, such property shall not be exempt from payment of the unpaid purchase money debt.

Section 34-5 provides as follows:
The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts:

1. For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for is exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase price.

It is true that Johnson broadly read the "purchase price" exclusion of § 34-5 to apply not merely to the claim of an unpaid vendor but also to a third-party lender whose money was used to purchase the asset at issue.