In re Margaret
[…] In such a proceeding, the debtor would have the burden of proving that the mathematical test of impairment set forth at § 522(f)(2)(A) was satisfied.

The debtor has claimed only $574.00 exempt under her homestead exemption and therefore has significant room to amend upward.

III.

Quads argues, however, that the debtor should not be allowed to claim any amount exempt because the claim Quads holds is one for the unpaid purchase price of the debtor's limited partnership interests. As Quads correctly points out, Va. Code Ann. §§ 34-3 and 34-5 do not permit a homestead exemption to be claimed "for the purchase price of any articles claimed as exempt or any part of the price thereof." Quads, of course, does not literally stand in the shoes of an unpaid seller, since neither Quads nor the Simonds sold the debtor the partnership interests in question. Quads cites, however, to In re Johnson, 179 B.R. 800 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1995) (Shelley, J.) for the proposition that a exemption cannot be claimed in bankruptcy under the Virginia exemptions where the objecting creditor made a loan used to purchase the property that the debtor is attempting to exempt.

For reasons that are not clear, the exclusion is set forth, with only slightly different language, at two separate places in Title 34, Code of Virginia. Section 34-3 provides as follows:

The exemptions under § 34-4, 34-4.1, 34-26, 34-27, 34-29, and 64.1-151.3 shall not extend to . . . levy or distress for the purchase price of any articles claimed as exempt or any part of the price thereof. . . . If an article purchased and not paid for is exchanged or converted into other property of the debtor, such property shall not be exempt from payment of the unpaid purchase money debt.

Section 34-5 provides as follows:
The property exemptions created under this Code shall not be claimed against the following debts:

1. For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for is exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase price.