Docket No. And–12–267.
[…] Once issued, a judge's endorsement authorizes the patient's formal emergency admission to a psychiatric hospital. Id. § 3863(3). Under no circumstances may a hospital hold a person against his or her will for longer than twenty-four hours unless the hospital has obtained a judge's endorsement. Id. § 3863(3)(B).
.Title 34–B M.R.S. § 3863(3)(B)(2) (2011) provides, in relevant part:
A person may not be held against the person's will in a hospital under this section, except that a person ... may be detained in a hospital for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 24 hours, pending endorsement by a judge or justice, if ... the person or persons seeking the involuntary admission undertake to secure the endorsement immediately upon execution of the certificate by the examiner.
[¶ 7] Following judicial endorsement and emergency admission, a hospital may seek the patient's involuntary commitment by filing an application in the District Court within three days of the date of emergency admission. Id. § 3863(5–A)(C).