In re Manrique
[…] ECF No. 189. The government makes two arguments. First, it contends that detention is mandatory under the plain language of section 3184. Second, the government argues that even if the special circumstances test still applies post-certification, special circumstances no longer warrant bail and that Toledo is a risk of flight.

Let's consider the plain language argument first. If you just read section 3184 in isolation, it looks like the government is right. The statute states that after certifying a person as extraditable, the Court “shall issue [a] warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.” (emphasis added) That language seems clear enough: the word “shall” is usually mandatory, and “there to remain” sounds like the person has to stay in jail.