Case No. 10-40219, Adv. No. 10-4099.
[…] There are two elements to the applicable exemption. The Architects Registration Law provides that the registration requirement does not apply to a person who (1) does not represent that he is a registered architect or architectural designer and (2) who "prepares the architectural plans and specifications for or observes or supervises the construction, enlargement, or alteration of a privately owned building that is . . . a single-family or dual-family dwelling or a building or appurtenance associated with the dwelling. . . ." TEX. OCC. CODE § 1051.606(a)(4)(B). See TEX. OCC. CODE § 1051.001(1) (defining the term "architect" to mean "a person registered under this chapter to engage in the practice of architecture."). See also TEX. ADMIN. CODE 22, § 1.1(6) (defining an "architect" as "[a]n individual who holds a valid Texas architectural registration certificate granted by the Board).
10. The parties dispute the first element, that is, whether Jones represented himself as an architect.