In re Manalac
[…] Code Ann. § 34-4, but also property that he was claiming exempt under the Virginia poor debtor exemption. This is both confusing and unnecessary, as the Virginia statutes are quite explicit that a homestead deed is not required to perfect any exemption other than the homestead exemption. See, Va. Code Ann. § 34-26 ("It shall not be required that a householder designate any property exempt under this section in a deed in order to secure such exemption"); Va. Code Ann. § 34-6 ("Such writing or deed shall not be required to secure any exemption under this Code except those exemptions created by §§ 34-4 and 34-4.1"); Va. Code Ann. § 34-14 ("Such writing or deed shall not be required to secure any exemption under this Code except those exemptions created by §§ 34-4, 34-4.1, and 34-13").

This was listed on the debtor's schedules as a "profit sharing plan," and was not expressly claimed exempt. The trustee has nevertheless not asserted a claim to it, and the court therefore makes no findings with respect to it. See, Patterson v.