In re Malone
[…] During the status conference, the trial court further stated that due to the "adversariness of the parties to one another," the trial court was appointing an unknown interim conservator and requiring Attorneys to turn over control of Ms. Malone's funds to the interim conservator. The trial judge noted that he was "taking this action in the best interest of Susan Davis Malone and exercising the power that the legislature has provided to the Court under Section 121."

Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-121 (Supp. 2023) states as follows in pertinent part:

(a) The court has broad discretion to require additional actions not specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title as the court deems in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability and the property of the minor or the person with a disability. The court also has discretion to waive requirements specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title if the court finds it is in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability to waive such requirements, particularly in those instances where strict compliance would be too costly or place an undue burden on the fiduciary or the minor or the person with a disability. (b) In any action, claim, or suit in which a person with a disability is a party or in any case of personal injury to a person with a disability caused by the alleged wrongful act of another, the court in which the action, claim, or suit is pending, or the court supervising the fiduciary relationship if a fiduciary has been appointed, has the power to approve and confirm a compromise of the matters in controversy on