In re Malone
[…] As such, the trial court concluded that it would not be able to complete a hearing on the petition for an emergency conservatorship and found that the following was in the best interest of Ms. Malone:

Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-132(a) (2021) provides as follows in pertinent part:

If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this title will likely result in substantial harm to the respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person, including an agent acting under the Health Care Decision Act, compiled in title 68, chapter 11, part 18, or a person acting under the Durable Powers of Attorney for Healthcare Act, compiled in chapter 6, part 2 of this title or a living will pursuant to title 32, chapter 11, appears to have authority to act, willingness to act, and is acting in the best interests of the respondent in the circumstances, then the court, on petition by a person interested in the respondent's welfare, may appoint an emergency guardian or conservator whose authority may not exceed sixty (60) days and who may exercise only the powers specified in the order. Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency guardianship or conservatorship, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent in the proceeding. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), reasonable notice of the time and place of a hearing on the petition shall be given to the respondent and any other person as the court directs.

The following actions appear to be in the best interest of [Ms. Malone] given the sudden change in [Ms. Malone's] attorneys and Attorney in Fact without the Court's supervision and the need to conclude the emergency conservatorship: a. Remove Autry & Bleavins as emergency conservators; b.