Case No. 20-12522 (JTD) (Jointly Administered)
[…] "These predicates include "any act ‘indictable’ under specified federal statutes, §§ 1961(1)(B)–(C), (E)–(G), as well certain crimes ‘chargeable’ under state law, § 1961(1)(A), and any offense involving bankruptcy or securities fraud or drug-related activity that is ‘punishable’ under federal law, § 1961(1)(D)." Id. at 330, 136 S.Ct. 2090. The plaintiff must show that the defendant committed a RICO predicate act, otherwise the plaintiff's RICO claim fails. See Heinemeyer v. Twp. of Scotch Plains , 198 F. App'x 254, 256 (3d Cir. 2006).
Section 1964(c) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides a private right of action for "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of [a predicate offense]." Kenney v. Am. Bd. of Internal Med. , 847 F. App'x 137, 146 (3d Cir. 2021).