In re Makenna S.
[…] Practice Book § 32a-3 provides in relevant part: "(a) The standard of proof applied in a neglect . . . proceeding is a fair preponderance of the evidence. (b) The standard of proof applied in a decision to terminate parental rights or a finding that efforts to reunify a parent with a child or youth are no longer appropriate, is clear and convincing evidence."

A OTC

The department has asked the court to sustain the order of temporary custody pursuant to § 46b-129(b), which requires a finding that: "(1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety . . ." If so, then the court must determine "whether the court should vest the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency pending disposition of the petition."