In re Makenna S.
[…] D

CT Page 19012

Motion to Review Permanency Plan

On April 29, 2011, the department filed a motion to review permanency plan of termination of parental rights and adoption. On June 13, 2011, the mother filed an objection to permanency plan. On May 4, 2011, the first day of trial, and on July 13, 2011, the court consolidated, by agreement, the motion to review permanency plan and objection with the other pending matters.

General Statutes § 46b-129(k) governs the approval of a permanency plan and provides in pertinent part: "(2) . . . the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." Practice Book § 35a-14(d) provides in relevant part: "At each hearing on a motion for review of permanency plan, the judicial authority shall review the status of the child, the progress being made to implement the permanency plan, determine a timetable for attaining the permanency plan,