In re Makenna S.
[…] "The statutes and rules of practice . . . do not afford a parent in a neglect proceeding the right to require the trial court to adjudge each parent's blameworthiness for a child's neglect." In re David L., supra, 54 Conn.App. 193.

A neglected child is defined as a child who "(A) has been abandoned, (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being . . . or (D) has been abused . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120(8). "`Abused' means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them . . ." General Statutes § 46b-120(3).