In re Makenna S.
[…] Based on the evidence presented, the court finds by a fair preponderance of the evidence that continued removal is necessary to ensure the child's safety. Therefore, the order of temporary custody is sustained and temporary custody of the child is vested in the department.

B Neglect Petition

The department alleges in the neglect petition that MaKenna was neglected in that she was both permitted to live under conditions injurious and she was abused.

General Statutes § 46b-129(a) provides in relevant part: "the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . having information that a child . . . is neglected . . . may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child . . . within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected . . . within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . ."

"A neglect petition is sui generis and, unlike a complaint and answer in the usual civil case, does not lead to a judgment for or against the parties named. Neglect proceedings, as do termination of parental rights cases, consist of two phases: adjudication and disposition.