In re Mahan
[…] 12A Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-109[ 12A-1-9-109](a)(1) (West 2001 Supp. 2007).

12A Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-102[ 12A-1-9-102](a)(73) (West 2001 Supp. 2007).

12A Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1-201[ 12A-1-201](b)(3) (West 2001 Supp. 2007).

(1) value has been given;

(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(3) . . . the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral.

12A Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-203[ 12A-1-9-203](b) (West 2001 Supp. 2007).

The Oklahoma Comments to that section provide: "the basic method for attachment remains the authenticating (signing, or the electronic equivalent of signing) by the debtor of a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral."

Id., Oklahoma Comments. See also First Nat'l Bank Trust Co. of Stillwater v. McKown, 867 P.2d 1342, 1346 (Okla.Civ.App. 1993).

Malloy does not dispute that the composite document rule applies to security agreements in Oklahoma.