In re Madison M.
[…] " When making its reasonable efforts determination during the adjudicatory phase, the court is limited to considering only those facts preceding the filing of the termination petition or the most recent amendment to the petition ..." In re Paul O., 141 Conn.App. 477, 483, 62 A.3d 637, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 933, 64 A.3d 332 (2013).

General Statutes § 17a-112(j) provides in relevant part: " The Superior Court ... may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts ..."

Although requiring DCF to make " reasonable efforts" to reunify the child with the parent, neither the statute nor the federal act from which the reasonable efforts requirement is drawn defines either the term " reasonable" or the term " efforts."