In re Madison M.
[…] On April 15, 2016, this court found Mr. S. to be the father of Deanna and Emma Grace based on birth certificates naming him as such. On the first day of trial in the present matters, this court granted petitioner’s motion for finding of paternity that Mr. S. is Madison’s biological father, as he himself acknowledged that day.

TPR petitions were also filed that same day as to the mother, whose parental rights have since then been terminated based on her consent.

General Statutes § 17a-112 states, in relevant part: " (j) The Superior Court ... may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that ... (3) ... (B) the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected, abused or uncared for in a prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected, abused or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child’s physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights ..."

Trial began on October 24, 2017, and continued for one additional day. Mr. S. appeared with his attorney, and before trial began he was advised in accordance with In re Yasiel R., 317 Conn. 773, 794, 120 A.3d 1188 (2015).