In re Madison M.
[…] Judge Abery-Wetstone signed an order of specific steps for the father when she entered the ex parte order of temporary custody, as required by General Statutes § 46b-129(b) and Practice Book § 33a-6(d).
At the preliminary hearing on the OTCs, Judge Cohn agreed that the ex parte steps would remain in place until the plea date on the petitions, in compliance with § 46b-129(c)(6) and Practice Book § 33a-7(8).
When the children were committed to DCF, Judge Cohn signed the ex parte steps as final specific steps, as directed by the Supreme Court in In re Elvin G .

General Statutes § 46b-129(b) provides in relevant part: " Upon issuance of an ex parte order, the court shall provide to the commissioner and the parent or guardian specific steps necessary for each to take to address the ex parte order for the parent or guardian to retain or regain custody of the child or youth." Similarly, Practice Book § 33a-6(d) provides as follows: " Upon issuance of an ex parte order or order to appear, the judicial authority shall provide to the commissioner of the department of children and families and the respondents specific steps necessary for each to take for the respondents to retain or regain custody of the child or youth."

Section 46b-129 provides in relevant part: " (c) The preliminary hearing on the order of temporary custody or order to appear or the first hearing on a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be held in order for the court to: ... (6) Make any interim orders, including visitation orders, that the court determines are in the best interests of the child or youth. The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection, shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth ..." (Emphasis added.)