In re Madison M.
[…] Under the statute, " [a]t a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child’s or youth’s need for permanency. The child’s or youth’s health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(2). The practice book makes clear that a permanency plan is a dispositional issue:

General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: " (k) (1)(A) ... The commissioner shall have the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth ... (2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child’s or youth’s need for permanency. The child’s or youth’s health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan."