In re Madawaska Hardscape Prods., Inc.
[…] See11 M.R.S.A. § 9–1308 (providing that “a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in sections 9–1310 to 9–1316 have been satisfied”); 11 M.R.S.A. § 9–1310 (requiring the filing of a financing statement in order to perfect a security interest). The parties' dispute is regarding whether TD Bank's security interest also extends to Debtor's collateral located in South Carolina, which turns on whether the language of the security agreement adequately describes that collateral. 11 M.R.S.A. § 9–1203 provides in applicable part that:

[A] security interest is enforceable against the debtor and 3rd parties with respect to the collateral if:

(a) Value has been given;

(b) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(c) ... (i) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral....
Under 11 M.R.S.A. § 9–1108(a), “a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.”