In re Madawaska Hardscape Prods., Inc.
[…] Further references to the Bankruptcy Code shall be by section number only.

a. Governing Law

While there was some reference to the absence of lien notation on certain titled vehicles, no titles were presented to the Court.

The resolution of the issue of whether TD Bank has an enforceable security interest in Debtor's collateral located in South Carolina is governed by Maine law, since Debtor is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of Maine.

SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 36–9–301 (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral”); see alsoS.C.Code Ann. § 36–9–307 (providing that a “registered organization that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State”). b. Debtor's Collateral in South Carolina

The Security Agreement also provides that it is governed by Maine law.