IN RE MAD LO LO LLC
[…] A. The Debtor Retains an Equitable Possessory Interest in the Premises

The Court recently addressed whether a debtor retains an equitable interest in rental property even if a warrant of eviction is issued pre-petition in In re Griggsby, 404 B.R. 83 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009). As the Court stated, "In New York, RPAPL § 749(3) governs the effect of a warrant issued pursuant to a judgment of possession." Id. at 91.

Section 749(3) provides as follows:

3. The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof. Petitioner may recover by action any sum of money which was payable at the time when the special proceeding was commenced and the reasonable value of the use and occupation to the time when the warrant was issued, for any period of time with respect to which the agreement does not make any provision for payment of rent.

N.Y. REAL PROP. ACT. PROC. L. § 749(3) (McKinney 2008) (emphasis added).