Case No. 03 B 33484, Adv. Pro. No. 03 A 04263.
[…] A security interest does not attach to collateral until the security interest is enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral. 810 ILCS 5/9-203. For the security interest to be enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, three prerequisites must be met, i.e., value must be given, the debtor must have rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party, and the debtor must have authenticated a security agreement that describes the collateral. Id.
Section 5/9-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code — Secured Transactions provides, inter alia, "(a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment. (b) Enforceability . . . a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) one of the following conditions is met: (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral . . ." 810 ILCS 5/9-203.
A security agreement is defined as "an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest." 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(73). The security agreement must describe the collateral subject to the security interest. In re Grabowski, 277 B.R. 388, 390 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 2002).