In re M.A.C.
[…] Alternatively, upon personal observation of Section 301 behavior, any physician, police officer or other authorized person may have the patient transported to an approved facility for examination without a warrant. 50 P.S. § 7302(a)(2).

The court only becomes involved in an involuntary commitment if the patient requires treatment beyond the initial 120-hour period authorized by section 302. Prior the expiration of 120 hours, if the patient does not agree to continued voluntary treatment under section 202, the facility must file a section 303 certification with the court of common pleas. 50 P.S. §§ 7302(d), 7303(a).

"Upon receiving such application, the court of common pleas shall appoint an attorney who shall represent the person unless it shall appear that the person can afford, and desires to have, private representation. Within 24 hours after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer [MHRO] and, if practicable, shall be held at the facility."
50 P.S. § 7303 (b).
At the conclusion of the review, if the judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary treatment, either as an inpatient or through less restrictive assisted outpatient treatment, he shall so certify.