In re M.A.C.
[…] The majority affirms that decision. It concludes the evidence was sufficient to support the commitment, because M.A.C. posed a threat of harm to himself. For the reasons that follow, I respectfully dissent.

In his first issue, M.A.C. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his involuntary commitment under the Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7502. Significantly, to support an involuntary commitment under section 302 of the MHPA, there must be sufficient evidence that the patient posed a clear and present danger to others or himself as outlined in section 301 of the Act. 50 P.S. §§ 7301(b), 7302(b).

Regarding danger to others, the MHPA requires evidence that within the past 30 days: "the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated." 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1). Alternatively, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof "that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." Id.

There is a third basis to support a finding of clear and present danger to others not relevant here.