In re M.A.C.
[…] Notwithstanding that the petition only alleged M.A.C. posed a threat of harm to others, the majority opines that the evidence was sufficient to show that M.A.C. posed a threat of harm to himself. Initially, majority concludes the examining doctor is not bound by the box checked by the petitioner, but instead, is free to determine whether the patient poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself under any applicable sections of the MPHA. Majority at *9. I agree. Section 302(b) of the MHPA provides that the physician shall examine the patient "to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301(b)." 50 P.S. §7302. Because section 301(b) encompasses (b)(1) (harm to others) and (b)(2)(i)-(iii) (harm to self), the physician's examination extends to all parts of 301(b), and is not limited to the box(es) checked in Part I of the Application.