In re M.A.C.
[…] Appellant's brief at 8 (cleaned up).

All of Appellant's claims concern the trial court's denial of his request for expunction made pursuant to § 6111.1(g)(2). Generally, we review the denial of such a petition for an abuse of discretion. See In re J.G.F., 295 A.3d 265, 269 (Pa.Super. 2023). However, "a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a 302 commitment presents a pure question of law," and therefore our standard of review is de novo. See In re Vencil, 152 A.3d at 246.

In pertinent part, § 6111.1(g)(2) provides as follows:

A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to [§ 302] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2).

Our High Court has stated that in conducting such a review,