In re M.A.C.
[…] The majority then concludes that the evidence here was sufficient to support the conclusion that M.A.C. posed a threat of harm to himself. Majority at *9-10. On this point, I disagree. Neither the police officer nor the doctor indicated that M.A.C. posed a threat of harm to himself. Aside from "paranoid" and "auditory hallucinations," the doctor made no other findings.

Somehow the majority reads into these three words that the criteria for the first scenario of self-harm under section 301(b)(2)(i) of the MPHA were met, i.e. that M.A.C. "would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment were afforded" under this Act. Majority at *10. I cannot make this leap.

The serious deprivations of liberty authorized by the MHPA demand that such deprivations be justified through strict compliance with statute's substantive and procedural requirements. In re S.M., 176 A.3d 927, 939 (Pa. Super. 2017).