In re M.A.C.
[…] However, it provides generally that "Actions requesting damages, declaratory judgment, injunction, mandamus, writs of prohibition, habeas corpus, including challenges to the legality of detention or degree of restraint, and any other remedies or relief granted by law may be maintained in order to protect and effectuate the rights granted under this act." 50 P.S. § 7113. Additionally, as M.A.C. does here, a 302 commitment can be challenged after the fact by filing a petition to expunge the record, under the Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2). The pertinent part of this statute provides:

A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2).

The scope of review for both the trial court and the appellate court is limited to the findings recorded by the physician and the information he or she relied upon in arriving at those findings. Id.