In re M.A.C.
[…] Collectively, this evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the doctor as decision-maker, sustains the finding that Appellant was incapable of caring for his basic needs, and by necessity the needs of his minor children, and that there was a reasonable probability of Appellant's physical debilitation within thirty days if he did not receive the assistance of others. See 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(i) (stating that a person is a clear and present danger to himself when he "would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within [thirty] days unless adequate treatment were afforded under this act").

Since the physician properly found that commitment was necessary "under one . . . of the specific, statutorily defined circumstances" of the MHPA, there was sufficient evidence supporting Appellant's § 302 commitment.