In re M. M. M.
[…] Alternatively, a district court may determine that reasonable efforts are not required. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2022).

(1) selected in collaboration with the child's family and, if appropriate, the child;
(2) tailored to the individualized needs of the child and child's family;
(3) relevant to the safety, protection, and well-being of the child;
(4) adequate to meet the individualized needs of the child and family;
(5) culturally appropriate;
(6) available and accessible;
(7) consistent and timely; and
(8) realistic under the circumstances.

Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2022). In making this determination, "the child's best interests, health, and safety must be of paramount concern." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a).