A23-1098
[…] However, the circumstances proved do not reasonably support this second alternative theory, either. We initially note that the state was not required to prove that appellant knew the members of his group planned to physically attack the victim. Rather, the state could establish appellant's guilt of aiding and abetting third-degree riot by proving that he knew his accomplices intended to threaten the victim with unlawful force or violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.71, subd. 3 (providing that a person is guilty of third-degree riot if the person, along with at least two other people, "disturb the public peace by an intentional act or threat of unlawful force or violence to person or property" (emphasis added)).
The circumstances proved strongly support the inference that, at minimum, appellant's accomplices intended to threaten the victim with force or violence.