In re M. A. B.
[…] We first address the issue of whether grandmother was represented by counsel. Minnesota Rule of Juvenile Protection Procedure 36 governs the appointment of counsel in a juvenile-protection matter. "Every party and participant has the right to be represented by counsel in every juvenile protection matter" and "[t]his right attaches no later than when the party or participant first appears in court." Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 36.01. Appointment of counsel for a legal custodian is governed by Minnesota Statutes section 260C.163, subdivision 3 (2022). Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 36.02, subd. 2. If the legal custodian desires and is eligible for court-appointed counsel, the court must appoint counsel to represent the legal custodian "prior to the first hearing on the petition and at all stages of the proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(c).

The department asserts that, because grandmother failed to appear at the admit/deny hearing-the first hearing on the transfer petition-"she could not 'request' counsel be appointed" in the permanency matter and "her right to counsel . . . never attached."