No. 99-32670.
[…] II. Analysis
Both objecting parties concede that to the extent 7 U.S.C. § 1509 provides an exemption for disaster payments made under the statute, it would supplement Minnesota exemptions and be available to the Debtors under 11 U.S.C. § 522 (b)(2). The Debtors rely on In re Clark, 186 B.R. 249 (Bankr.W.D.Mo. 1995), where the bankruptcy court determined that payments made under the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Services (ASCS) for Federal Crop Insurance Act (FCIA) payments were exemptible under § 522(b)(2). The Trustee argues that the language in 7 U.S.C. § 1509, as well as the related regulations in 7 C.F.R. § 1477, fail to provide a right to a bankruptcy exemption. The Court agrees.
Section 1509 provides:
Exemption of indemnities from levy Claims for indemnities under this chapter shall not be liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or any other legal process before payment to the insured or to deduction on account of the indebtedness of the insured or the estate of the insured to the United States except claims of the United States or the Corporation arising under this chapter.
See 7 U.S.C. § 1509.
The bankruptcy court in Clark reviewed the same statutory language and found:
Section 1509, as written, makes no reference to exemptions.