Case No. 20-27482-beh Jointly Administered
[…] To be confirmed under either provision, the plan must meet the requirements of section 1129(a)(1)–(7), (9), (11)–(14), and (16). A consensual plan also must meet the requirements of section 1129(a)(8) (each impaired class must accept the plan) and (a)(10) (there must be at least one accepting impaired class). If the debtor fails to satisfy either of those additional requirements, then the plan may be confirmed as a nonconsensual plan under § 1191(b), if the plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan."
Because not all classes of impaired classes have accepted the plan, the debtors must seek confirmation under § 1191(b).