BK 19-10014 CLB
[…] Here, Hodgson Russ offers no good excuse for its delay in seeking a timely retention. Without evidence of extraordinary circumstances, we must deny that portion of its motion which seeks a retroactive appointment. Consequently, because Hodgson Russ was not duly appointed to serve as counsel at the time that it rendered legal services, any right to compensation must derive from statutory authority other than 11 U.S.C. § 330.
This Court confirmed the debtors’ Second Amended Chapter 12 Plan on June 4, 2021, and the time to appeal the order of confirmation has long expired. Section 1227(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that but for limited exceptions not here relevant, "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor." In the present instance, the Chapter 12 Plan directs the payment of $15,000 on account of the claims of Hodgson Russ and of the debtors’ accountants.