Case No. 06-00898, Adv. Pro. No. 08-90001, Re: Docket No. 25.
[…] If the removal was effective on October 17, 2006, when the DCCA received and accepted the re-submitted annual report for filing, then the requirement of § 547(b)(4)(A) would be satisfied.
The question of whether Lull's removal was effective on August 21 or October 17 is purely one of law, and thus is appropriate for summary judgment. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 428-206(c), governing records authorized to be filed under the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, provides that, "a record accepted for filing is effective at the time of filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by the director's date and time endorsement on the original record." The plain meaning of the statute is that acceptance of the record for filing is a necessary precondition to the record's becoming effective.