Case No. 03-14067, Adversary No. 03-5323.
[…] Analysis
The Kansas Uniform Commercial Code provides that perfection of a security interest in titled vehicles is to be accomplished in compliance with the Motor Vehicle Code. The applicable sections of the Motor Vehicle Code set forth in detail the procedure to be followed by a person claiming a security interest in a vehicle that has previously been titled. Two sections in particular govern the transaction at bar.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-311(a)(2) and (b) (2003 Supp.).
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-101, et seq. (2001 and 2003 Supp.).
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(6) (2003 Supp.) provides that when a lender takes a security interest in a vehicle after the original title has been issued on the vehicle, the lender "shall require the holder [owner] of the certificate of title to surrender the same and sign an application for a mortgage title. . . ." When the title is surrendered, the lender "shall immediately deliver the certificate of title, application, and a fee of $10 to the division [of motor vehicles]" at which time the Division "shall issue a new certificate of title showing the liens or encumbrances so created, but not more